10 Things I Learnt From My First Theatrical Production

So I have stage fright. I’ve been trying to overcome it since like, forever, but this fright of mine simply refuses to leave me alone. No matter how many times I try to put myself out there, I always come scurrying back home. So this time, when my school’s annual concert rolled by, I decided to try my luck.

To be completely honest, my friend dragged me down to audition. And the only reason I actually let her, was because I got to miss Biology (yay!). Anyway, as it turned out, I got selected. Thankfully, I didn’t get a main role, but did manage to bag a semi-important character. Since this was the first time I was ever part of a theatrical production, I learnt quite a few things.

Some things I wish I’d known before I learnt them the hard way are :

1. It takes serious hard work and dedication.

I thought that since I didn’t have a major role, I wouldn’t have to put in THAT much effort in. Boy was I wrong. The amount of work we had to do off stage was wayyy more than what the audience saw. From designing to costumes, to making sure other characters had their lines properly learnt, the job of being part of a play was very stressful.

2. You’ll have to work with people you hate with a fake smile plastered onto your face.

Okay. So I’m not exactly the friendliest person in the room. And yeah, I judge people (I mean, who doesn’t?!). So yep, there are quite a few people who I don’t exactly get along with. There isn’t really any reason. Just their presence annoys me. That’s all fine, until you’re forced to spend around 8 hours with them everyday for a month. I think that through this experience, I’ve really found out just how patient I am. XD

3. You’ll want to KILL the stage manager at some point.

Yeah yeah. I know. The stage manager is only being that bossy because she has to get things done. I get it. But really? You don’t have to be soooo nagging! I’m doing it! Can’t you see? There’ll be a point where you just can’t take anymore of her shouting and loud voice.

4. Never ever use poster/acrylic paints on your face.

So all the characters had to have these really attractive and bright faces. So to get those popping colors, we decided to use paints. Bad move. The rashes and redness was definitely a sign.

5. Never ever use someone else’s makeup.

So one day, I forgot my foundation and all (basically my makeup bag) and it just so happened that it was a dress rehearsal that day. I simple asked my friend for hers. About 15 minutes later, I looked like a GHOST. The stuff she used did not suit my skin tone at all! So there I was, looking like nothing less than a clown, while everyone laughed at me. Oh well.

6. You’ll have to forget ALL your shyness and put yourself completely out there.

As I mentioned before, I have stage fright. So, standing up in front of all those people automatically made me super duper self conscious and all. But to be able to play my character properly, I had to forget all that and just do my thing.

7. You’ll have to wear really weird stuff you’d never even be caught DEAD in.

I had to wear these really weird black stockings. I still had it good. The others, though, has to wear awful things like colorful coats and neon shirts. Ugh.

8. You’ll have quite a few embarrassing moments.

Ugh. I’d rather not think about them.

9. You’ll have at least one mental breakdown.

There will be a time when you’ll be like “Dump this shit! I can’t take it anymore!” You’ll seriously wanna quit and just roll into a ball and sleep forever. Yep. It’s that tiring. Don’t worry, you’ll forget all about it the next day.

10. Most importantly, you’ll make memories that’ll last you a lifetime and be part of an amazing family.

The times with all the cast and crew members will always we remembered by me. The fights over food, the crazy conversations and the stupid jokes only added to the wonderful experience. I made friends from all over the school. At the end of the day, I think that it was all worth it.

Related image

– Just Another Magical Soul

Advertisements

17 thoughts on “10 Things I Learnt From My First Theatrical Production

  1. floatinggold says:

    No. 2 and 3… yes… *remembers now with fondness* I’m glad you recognized the good moments, too. I never had stage fright (aside from the normal nerves right before entering the stage), so I find myself pretty lucky.Just remember that the people that come are there to see you succeed, not fail.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. ZyraKuma says:

    I have stage frights also but I’m glad you’ve overcome yours by doing a stage performance. No. 8 and 9 is literally me during a school presentation. Anyways, great post 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s